English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
photomask [correct, noun]; photo mask [correct, officially approved]; photolithographic mask [correct]; photolithography mask [correct]; photographic mask [correct]
DEF: A film or glass negative that has many high-resolution images, used in the production of semiconductor devices and integrated circuits.
CONT: The photolithography mask acts as a template, and is designed to optically transfer patterns onto wafers or other substrates in order to fabricate devices of all types.
OBS: photo mask: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
masque photographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; photomasque [correct, masculine noun]; masque photolithographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque de verre ou pellicule transparente contenant une matrice régulière de motifs de circuits identiques et qui permet la réalisation de plusieurs circuits sur une tranche de semiconducteur.
OBS: masque photographique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
fotomáscara [correct, feminine noun]; máscara fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa diseñada con una imagen opaca y translúcida, usada como filtro de luz para transferir un diseño a una película o material recubierto con película.