English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
quick-donning oxygen mask [correct, officially approved]; quick-donning mask [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oxygen mask that can be secured on the face of the wearer with one hand within 5 s [seconds] and that provides an immediate supply of oxygen.
OBS: quick-donning oxygen mask: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: quick-donning mask: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
inhalateur d'oxygène d'application rapide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; masque à oxygène à pose rapide [masculine noun]; masque à mise rapide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; masque à pose rapide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masque à oxygène qui peut être assujetti d'une seule main à la figure, en 5 secondes au plus, et qui fournit aussitôt de l'oxygène.
OBS: inhalateur d'oxygène d'application rapide : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: masque à mise rapide; masque à pose rapide : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
máscara de oxígeno de aplicación rápida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: máscara de oxígeno de aplicación rápida: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).