English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
grotesque mask
OBS: a sculpture ornamental pattern.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
mascaron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tête grotesque ou fantastique d'homme, de femme ou d'animal présentée de face.