English (Performing Arts)
mascot [correct]
CONT: A mascot is any person, animal, or object thought to bring luck, or anything used to represent a group with a common public identity, such as a school, professional sports team, society, military unit, or brand name. Mascots are also used as fictional, representative spokespeople for consumer products ...
French (Arts du spectacle)
mascotte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une mascotte est un être (le plus souvent, un animal) ou une chose servant de symbole, d'emblème ou de porte-bonheur à un groupe de personnes, une institution ou une entreprise.