English (Biotechnology; Genetics; Fish)
masculinization [correct]; masculinisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The modification of gender of a female fish (at hatching) by hormonal or genetic means.
OBS: For example, the administration of androgens produces fish with testes and male sexual characters.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique; Poissons)
masculinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification du sexe d'un poisson femelle (à l'éclosion) par des hormones ou des moyens génétiques.