English (Symptoms (Medicine))
virilization [correct]; masculinization [correct]
DEF: Production of masculine secondary sex changes in the female. Included would be voice change, development of male-type baldness, clitoral enlargement, and increased growth of facial and body hair.
OBS: The term "virilization" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
virilisation [correct, feminine noun]; masculinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition chez la femme de caractères sexuels secondaires masculins.
OBS: Le terme «virilisation» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.