English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
loss-cone instability [correct, standardized]; maser instability [correct, standardized]; loss cone instability
DEF: Electrostatic micro-instability which arises in open-ended systems where the deficit of plasma particles within the loss-cones produces a "humped distribution" in velocity space.
OBS: This creates a situation similar to that in the two-stream instability.
OBS: loss-cone instability; maser instability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité du cône de perte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité maser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité électrostatique qui se produit dans les systèmes ouverts où la diminution de la densité de particules de plasma dans les cônes de perte provoque une «distribution à bosse» dans l'espace des vitesses.
OBS: Ceci crée une situation semblable à celle de l'instabilité de double faisceau.
OBS: instabilité du cône de perte; instabilité maser : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.