English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis [correct]; MASH [correct]; nonalcoholic steatohepatitis [correct, obsolete]; NASH [correct, obsolete]; NASH; non-alcoholic steatohepatitis [correct, obsolete]; NASH [correct, obsolete]; NASH
CONT: What is MASH? This is a serious form of another condition called metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD). It used to be called nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). With MASH, your liver swells from excess fat along with inflammation. MASH can cause cell damage that affects how well your liver works. Over time (usually many years), you may get liver scarring that doesn't heal. Doctors call this cirrhosis, but it doesn't happen to everyone.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires)
stéatohépatite associée à un dysfonctionnement métabolique [correct, feminine noun]; MASH [feminine noun]; stéatohépatite métabolique [correct, feminine noun]; stéatohépatite non alcoolique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; SHNA [feminine noun, obsolete]; SHNA
CONT: La stéatohépatite associée à un dysfonctionnement métabolique (MASH pour metabolic dysfunction-associated steato-hepatitis) est caractérisée par la présence de graisses qui provoquent une lipotoxicité et des lésions inflammatoires des cellules hépatiques.