English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
marsh [correct, officially approved]; mash [correct, officially approved]; mish [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Area of low-lying land, often flooded and usually characterized by growth of grass and reeds.
CONT: Ladner Marsh, B.C.
CONT: Bakeapple Mash, Nfld.
CONT: Yellow Mish, Nfld.
OBS: marsh: Widely used.
OBS: mash: Variant of marsh. Particular to Nfld.
OBS: mish: Variant of marsh. Particular to Nfld.
OBS: marsh; mash; mish: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
marche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone de basses terres aux inondations fréquentes généralement recouverte d'herbages et de roseaux.
CONT: Marche de l'Ancre, Québec.
OBS: Le générique «marche» est une déformation du terme anglais «marsh». Attesté au Québec.
OBS: marche : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.