English (Scientific Instruments)
correlation spectrometer [correct, officially approved]; mask correlation spectrometer [correct]
CONT: The correlation spectrometer (COSPEC) has been in use for more than two decades for measuring sulfur dioxide emission rates from various volcanoes throughout the world. Originally designed for measuring industrial pollutants, the COSPEC measures the amount of ultraviolet light absorbed by sulfur dioxide molecules within a volcanic plume. The instrument is calibrated by comparing all measurements to a known SO2 standard mounted in the instrument.
OBS: correlation spectrometer: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Instruments scientifiques)
spectromètre de corrélation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spectromètre corrélateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est important d'étudier l'évolution de ces productions de gaz. Elles sont une source d'informations précieuses sur l'activité du volcan. En effet, la quantité de dioxyde de soufre produite par un volcan est proportionnelle à son niveau d'activité. On utilise pour cela un spectromètre de corrélation : le COSPEC. Il est conçu pour mesurer la quantité de SO2 dans l'air.
OBS: spectromètre de corrélation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).