English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; Wind Energy)
masking sound [correct]; masking noise [correct]; acoustic perfume [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A natural or synthetically-produced background sound whose presence generates a filtering effect on other sounds or noises that are considered as annoying.
CONT: Masking noise, sometimes called acoustic perfume, is supplied by loudspeakers in some buildings such as open-plan offices to try to mask unwanted sound such as conversation between other individuals at a distance.
CONT: Masking by Pure Tones or Narrow Bands of Noise. The importance of the frequency relationship of the masking and masked sounds is illustrated by the masking effect of a pure tone.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Énergie éolienne)
son masquant [correct, masculine noun]; bruit masquant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fond sonore naturel ou artificiel dont la présence crée un effet tamisant sur d'autres bruits ou sons que l'on considère gênants.
CONT: Effet de masque : diminution de la sonie d'un son donné (dénommé son masqué), résultant de la présence d'un son différent (dénommé son masquant). [Justification reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica; Energía eólica)
ruido enmascarador [masculine noun]