English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Audio Technology)
masking [correct]; masking of a sound [correct]; audio masking [correct]; aural masking [correct]; audio masking effect [correct]; masking effect [correct]
DEF: Effect on the hearing of one sound when another sound is present; shift of the intensity threshold of audibility of one sound due to the presence of a second one.
CONT: When two sounds contain the same frequency components, the more intense sound can normally be heard and it is difficult or impossible to detect the other. This phenomenon is known as masking.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Électroacoustique)
effet de masque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet de masquage [correct, masculine noun]; effet masquant [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène de masque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de modification du seuil de sensibilité auditive en raison de la présence de bruits environnants.
OBS: effet de masque : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.