English (Computer Graphics)
masking
DEF: A mask can isolate and block a clear blue sky so it can be replaced with storm clouds. Also used to isolate an element for colour correction.
French (Infographie)
masquage [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à recouvrir une partie de l'image qui ne doit pas être visible (et donc pas affichée).
OBS: Cette opération est l'inverse du «fenêtrage».