English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
masking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A temporary covering of that part of a surface which is to remain unpainted. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: masking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
masquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masquage temporaire de la partie d'une surface qui doit rester non peinte. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Masquer les parties qui ne doivent pas être peintes lors d'une application.
OBS: masquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
enmascaramiento [masculine noun]