English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
masking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Decrease of the intensity or change in the quality of the perception of one stimulus by simultaneous action of another.
OBS: masking: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
masquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution de l'intensité ou modification de la qualité de la perception d'un stimulus par l'action simultanée d'un autre.
OBS: masquage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
enmascaramiento [masculine noun]