English (Photoengraving)
masking [correct]; photographic masking [correct]
DEF: A photographic method of colour correction using a masking film exposed to the image to be reproduced, but with density values different from those of the separation films.
French (Photogravure)
masquage [correct, masculine noun]; masquage photographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus photographique de correction de couleurs utilisant un film masque pour modifier le contraste ou l'équilibre des couleurs.