English (Pastries (Cooking))
coverture [correct]
DEF: A decorative or protective covering.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
masquage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Masquer un gâteau consiste à le recouvrir d'une crème ou d'un glaçage à l'aide d'une spatule.