English (Dams and Causeways)
upstream embankment
OBS: Of an earthfill dam.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
massif de recharge amont [masculine noun]; recharge amont [feminine noun]; massif amont [masculine noun]; massif de protection [masculine noun]
OBS: Barrages fixes et mobiles.