English (Geology)
massive [correct]; compact [correct]
OBS: Said of granite, diorite, and other igneous rocks that have a homogeneous structure over wide areas and that display a lack of layering, foliation, cleavage, or similar features. Also, said of the structure of such rocks.
French (Géologie)
homophane [correct]; massive [correct]
OBS: Quand la structure pétrographique du granite est bien massive et isotrope, on parle de structure "homophane", ou plus simplement "massive". Cette isotropie n'est qu'approchée.