English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
massive [correct]
OBS: Said of a stratified rock that occurs in very thick, homogeneous beds, or of a stratum that is imposing by its thickness; (...)
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
massif [correct]
OBS: On dit d'une série qu'elle est "massive" lorsque ses bancs sont épais ou qu'ils sont mal séparés les uns des autres ou encore que les deux cas sont combinés.