English (Games and Toys (General); Internet and Telematics)
massively multiplayer online game [correct]; MMOG [correct]; MMO [correct]; MMO game [correct]; MMOG [correct]; MMO [correct]; MMOG
DEF: [An] online game which is capable of supporting large numbers of players, typically from hundreds to thousands, simultaneously in the same instance (or world).
CONT: MMOs usually feature a huge, persistent open world, although some games differ. These games can be found for most network-capable platforms, including the personal computer, video game console, or smartphones and other mobile devices.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
jeu en ligne multijoueur de masse [correct, masculine noun]; JMM [correct, masculine noun]; jeu en ligne massivement multijoueur [correct, masculine noun]; JMM [correct, masculine noun]; JMM
DEF: Jeu vidéo en réseau, accessible via l'internet, auquel un très grand nombre de joueurs peut participer simultanément et en temps réel.
OBS: jeu en ligne multijoueur de masse; jeu en ligne massivement multijoueur; JMM : termes, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.