English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
massively parallel processing [correct]; MPP [correct]; massive parallel processing [correct]
DEF: Processing of symbolic data structures by means of simultaneous execution of hardware operations on multiple processors with small memories. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)].
CONT: Massive parallel processing approaches begin with a critique of ... "von-Newmann style" symbolic processing. They use machines involving many independent processors (perhaps as many as a million) to carry out many processes at one moment in time.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement massivement parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; traitement hyperparallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de l'information à l'aide de machines parallèles comportant des dizaines de milliers de processeurs.
OBS: Certains auteurs parlent à ce sujet de «traitement ultraparallèle» ou «intensivement parallèle».