English (Plastic Arts)
passe-partout [correct]; mat [correct]
OBS: a piece or plate usu. of cardboard or wood that has its central portion cut out for the reception of a picture.
OBS: pl. passe-partouts
French (Arts plastiques)
passe-partout [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; marie-louise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cadre de carton où l'on peut glisser les estampes, dessins ou photographies ayant le même format.
OBS: «marie-louise» : [...] avec une bordure de toile formant écrin, appelée "marie-louise", ou un passe-partout en carton biseauté [...]