English (Ecosystems)
mat [correct, noun]
DEF: A thick underlacing growth of vegetation either free on the surface of or overlying the margin of a body of water.
PHR: Algal mat.
French (Écosystèmes)
matte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation sédimentaire (sable, vase, débris organiques) piégée par les herbiers sous-marins et formant dans les baies abritées une surélévation en forme de banquette.