English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
matrix [correct]; mat [correct]
DEF: A special papier-mâché or plastic mould made from a forme or original plate. The stereotype printing plate is cast by pouring molten metal into the matrix.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
flan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En stéréotypie, moule en carton ou en plastique portant l'empreinte de la forme, c.-à-d. de l'original, et servant à couler les plaques.