English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
glass mat [correct]; glassfibre mat [correct]; glass fibre mat [correct]; glassfiber mat [correct]; glass fiber mat [correct]
DEF: A thin mat of glass fibers with or without a binder.
DEF: Mat formed by the random distribution of glass fibers bonded into a sheet with a resin and suitable for impregnation in the manufacture of bituminous waterproofing and roofing membranes.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Étanchéité (Construction))
mat [correct, masculine noun]; mat de verre [correct, masculine noun]; mat de fibres de verre [correct, masculine noun]; voile de verre [masculine noun]; VV [correct, masculine noun]; VV
DEF: Nappe textile minérale constituée d'un enchevêtrement de fibres de verre non tissées, utilisée surtout en armature de revêtements à base de résines (surtout polyester) et, sous forme de bandes et calicots, pour le pontage de joints par marouflage dans des colles ou enduits.