English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products; Wood Industries)
mat [correct]; mattress [correct]; particle mat
DEF: The mass of prepared particles deposited on a caul plate by the former in particle board manufacture.
CONT: Before particleboard can be pressed, the glue coated particles must be formed into a mat, generally by snowing the particles on the caul plate from overhead equipment, and building up the thickness of the mat by depositing several identical layers of particles on the top of each other.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois; Industrie du bois)
mat [correct, masculine noun]; gâteau [correct, masculine noun]; matelas [correct, masculine noun]; matte [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de particules ayant subi un encollage et un feutrage, que l'on dépose sur une tôle de support avant d'être pressée et transformée en panneau.
OBS: «Mat» et ses synonymes peuvent aussi s'appliquer à la «couche de fibres» encollées telle qu'elle se présente avant d'être pressée.
Spanish (Maderas reconstituidas; Productos madereros; Industria maderera)
manta [correct, feminine noun]