English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mat [correct, noun]
DEF: Something made up of many strands thickly intertwined or knotted so as to form a tangled often impenetrable mass.
CONT: Leaving the milkweed, the caterpillar chooses suitable surfaces on which to spin a tangled mat of silk.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
trame [feminine noun]
OBS: [la chenille] se recouvre d'une épaisse trame de fils de soie (...)