English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
mat [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A product made of filaments, staple fibres or strands, cut or uncut, oriented or not, held together in the form of a sheet.
OBS: mat: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
mat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit constitué de filaments, de fibres discontinues ou de fils de base, coupés ou non, orientés ou non, et maintenus ensemble sous forme de nappe.
OBS: mat : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
fieltro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto hecho de filamentos, fibras o hebras, cortados o no, orientados o no, que se mantienen juntos en forma de lámina.