English (Clinical Psychology; Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
medication-assisted therapy [correct]; MAT [correct]; medication-assisted treatment [correct]; MAT [correct]; MAT
CONT: How is MAT used to treat substance use disorders? There are no medications that can cure substance use disorders. Instead, medications are used to help in the treatment of substance use disorders. ... the primary intervention for individuals with substance use disorders is to get them engaged in formal substance use disorder therapy and other adjunctive forms of treatment, such as social support groups (e.g., 12-Step groups, community support groups, etc.), volunteer work, and complementary and alternative treatments, such as music therapy, animal-assisted therapy, etc.
French (Psychologie clinique; Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
thérapie assistée par des médicaments [correct, feminine noun]