English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
companion [correct]
DEF: The smaller body in a co-orbiting star or planet binary.
CONT: During the course of its evolution the primary expands, and its atmosphere may be gravitationally attracted to the secondary, the gas streaming from one star to the other. ... So much gas may flow from the primary to the secondary that the secondary eventually becomes the new primary. Sirius, which has a companion that has evolved into a white dwarf, has now reached this state.
OBS: "Partner" and "mate" may be encountered as stylistic variants of the more technical term "companion".
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
compagnon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus petit élément d'une étoile double.
CONT: [...] alors que l'évolution des étoiles simples a lieu sans contrainte, l'expansion d'une des composantes des étoiles doubles serrées est gênée par son compagnon, au point que ce voisin gourmand peut pendant cette expansion s'approprier une fraction de la masse qui appartenait à son partenaire.
OBS: Le terme technique "compagnon" peut se remplacer parfois par la variante stylistique "partenaire".
Spanish (Astronomía; Astrofísica y cosmografía; Estrellas (Astronomía))
compañero planetario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Astro oscuro o insuficientemente brillante cuya presencia en torno de una estrella nos es revelada por métodos indirectos y no por su observación telescópica.