English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
padding [correct]
OBS: To pad: to reinforce and decorate part of an upper by putting a resilient padding between outside and lining, and stitching through so as to bring the pattern up into relief.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
matelassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de matelasser [...].
OBS: Matelasser une tige : renforcer et agrémenter une partie d'une tige, en intercalant une couche plastique entre dessus et doublure, et en reliant le tout par des piqûres encadrant les reliefs réguliers ainsi formés.