English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
quilting [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of quilting.
OBS: quilt: To make by stitching or usually by sewing together two layers of cloth with some padding between them.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
matelassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à intercaler une épaisseur de laine, ou de tout autre matériau, entre deux autres tissus et à les fixer ensemble par des piqûres qui forment un dessin décoratif le plus souvent en relief.