English (Upholstery; Home Furniture)
padding [correct, verb]
OBS: Pad: to line or cover or stuff or otherwise equip with or as if with material that serves to cushion or protect or fill out or heighten ...
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble); Mobilier domestique)
garnissage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; matelassage [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme ne doit pas être utilisé à la place de garniture.