English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
matelasse [correct]; matelassé [correct]; matellassé
DEF: A fancy double woven or compound fabric that has the appearance of being padded, puckered or quilted. It is usually woven on a jacquard loom.
OBS: Used for upholstery, drapery, vests. Lighter weights are used for dresses and other apparel.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu matelassé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu ouaté, orné de piqûres pouvant former plusieurs motifs et donnant un effet de relief au tissu.