English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
quilting [correct, noun]
DEF: A material that is quilted or that is used for making quilts or for doing other quilted work.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
matelassé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu matelassé.
OBS: matelassé (adj.) : Se dit d'un tissu ouaté maintenu par des piqûres formant un dessin en relief.