English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
saddle panel [correct]
OBS: The cushion between the tree and the horse's back.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
matelassure [feminine noun]
OBS: Partie rembourrée de la selle qui repose sur le dos du cheval.