English (Ship and Boat Parts)
kingpost [correct]
DEF: A short but heavy mast which serves to support a boom.
OBS: kingpost: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
mâtereau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mât court mais de gros diamètre.
OBS: mâtereau : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.