English (School and School-Related Administration)
subject matter [correct]
DEF: The facts, information, knowledge, or content to be acquired by the learner in any course of study, that is, its basic substance, as distinguished from the methods, disciplines, and activities that give form to a course; the content of education as contrasted with the science or art of educating.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
matière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce qui est objet d'études scolaires, d'enseignement.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
materia [feminine noun]; asignatura [feminine noun]