English (School and School-Related Administration)
core subject [correct]
DEF: A subject that is considered so essential that everyone must have instruction in it.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
matière essentielle et obligatoire [feminine noun]; matière principale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
materia básica [feminine noun]