English (Aeroindustry; Air Safety)
fireproof material [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A material capable of withstanding heat as well as or better than steel when the dimensions in both cases are appropriate for the specific purpose.
OBS: fireproof material: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
matière à l'épreuve du feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; matière ininflammable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matière capable de supporter la chaleur aussi bien ou mieux que l'acier, lorsque l'acier et la matière considérée sont utilisés dans des dimensions appropriées à la fonction particulière à remplir.
OBS: matière à l'épreuve du feu; matière ininflammable : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
material incombustible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Material capaz de resistir el calor tan bien como el acero o mejor que éste, cuando las dimensiones en ambos casos son apropiadas para un fin determinado.
OBS: material incombustible: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).