English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
material information [correct]
CONT: ... it is now well established that the [physician's] duty is to disclose all material information (not just risks), including any alternative treatment which may be available.
CONT: ... the patient is entitled to know about material information regarding tests or treatments that are likely to have an impact on individual lifestyle.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
renseignement important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] un principe juridique qui est désormais bien établi en droit canadien : un prestateur de soins de santé est tenu devant la loi d'informer le patient de tout renseignement important relatif à la grossesse en cours (ou à venir), y compris des procédures qui visent à vérifier des anomalies foetales éventuelles.