English (Production Management; Inventory and Material Management)
materials management [correct]; material management [correct]; physical management
DEF: The complete cycle of material flow, from the purchase and internal control of production materials to the planning and control of work-in-process to the warehousing, shipping and distribution of the finished product.
OBS: It differs from material control in that the latter term traditionally, is limited to the internal control of production materials.
OBS: Material management has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion de la production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
gestion des matières [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités de rationalisation de l'acquisition, de la transformation, de l'entreposage et de la livraison des matières dans une organisation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
administración de materiales [feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección y control de todo lo relativo a materias primas.