English (Advertising Media)
point-of-sale material [correct]; point of sale material [correct]; point-of-purchase material [correct]
DEF: Manufacturer message to a consumer that is maintained at the time of purchase. May be achieved by different methods: posters, stickers, display items or music.
OBS: The term "point of sale material" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Supports publicitaires)
matériel de promotion sur le lieu de vente [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de P.L.V. [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel (présentoirs, affiches, pancartes, etc.) destiné à être placé à l'intérieur des magasins de vente au détail pour stimuler les ventes des produits.
Spanish (Medios de publicidad)
material punto de venta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunicación que mantiene el mensaje del fabricante en el momento en que el consumidor realiza la compra. Puede venir en formas muy distintas: carteles, colgantes, adhesivos, expositores, canciones. Sinónimo de publicidad en punto de venta o, en traducción literal del francés, publicidad en el lugar de venta (PLV).
OBS: El término "material punto de venta" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.