English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
material substantive change [correct]
CONT: Subject to subsection (2), any regulation or instrument respecting preventive or control actions in relation to a substance shall be made and published in the Canada Gazette within 18 months after the publication of the proposed regulation or instrument under subsection 91(1) or (6), unless a material substantive change is required to be made to it.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
modification de fond importante [feminine noun]
CONT: Tout texte portant sur les mesures de prévention ou contrôle relatives à une substance doit être pris et publié dans la Gazette du Canada dans les dix-huit mois suivant la date où son projet a été publié en application des paragraphes 91(1) ou (6), sauf modification de fond importante de celui-ci.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.