English (Surveying Techniques)
monumentation [correct]
DEF: In surveying ..., the practice of marking known horizontal and vertical control points with permanent structures such as concrete pedestals and metal plaques.
OBS: Once surveyed and marked, these monuments can be used for further surveying and for the alignment of land-parcel boundaries and infrastructure.
OBS: monumentation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Techniques d'arpentage)
abornement [correct, masculine noun]; matérialisation de points par des repères [correct, feminine noun]; pose de repères [correct, feminine noun]; installation de repères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'aborner en vue de la réalisation d'un bornage.
CONT: Le bornage, soit amiable, soit judiciaire (action en bornage), comprend : 1. la délimitation, qui a pour objet de fixer la ligne séparative de deux terrains; 2. l'abornement, ou établissement de bornes, qui a pour objet la constatation légale de ces lignes. Cet abornement, amiable ou judiciaire, est constaté par un procès-verbal.
OBS: aborner : (Topographie) Mettre des bornes à un terrain, pour en fixer les limites.
OBS: pose de repère; installation de repères : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.