English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
screenings [correct, plural]
DEF: [A] dockage that has been removed from a parcel of grain (Canada Grain Act)
CONT: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: Not to be confused with "dockage".
OBS: The wheat may contain impurities that enter from the field, during storage and transport, or accidentally. These impurities include vegetable, animal and mineral matter and other impurities. These impurities, together with damaged, shrunken and broken kernels, are collectively known as "screenings" ("Besatz" on the continent of Europe; "dockage" in the USA).
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
criblures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Impuretés qui ont été extraites d'un lot de grain [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «impuretés».
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
materias extrañas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Partículas o restos de origen animal, mineral o vegetal.
CONT: Los granos que contienen impurezas (fragmentos del mismo producto) y materias extrañas (residuos vegetales y cuerpos extraños, como tierra, etc.) son portadores de una mayor cantidad de microorganismos y presentan condiciones que facilitan su deterioro. Las materias extrañas, impurezas, bajo las mismas condiciones de humedad relativa y temperatura del aire, presentan contenidos de humedad más altos que el producto.