English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Natural Construction Materials; Man-Made Construction Materials)
sound-absorbing material [correct]; sound absorbing material [correct]; sound absorptive material [correct]; sound-absorptive material [correct]; sound-absorbent material [correct]; sound absorbent [correct, noun]; acoustic absorbing material [correct]; acoustically absorbent material [correct]; acoustical absorbent [correct]; sound deadening material [correct]
DEF: [A material] that absorbs sound readily, usually ... designed specifically for the purpose of absorbing acoustic energy.
CONT: Sound absorbing materials. Rather than reflecting noise, sound waves are absorbed into this type of material, softening echo and reverberation to improve the sound in a room.
CONT: ... acoustical absorbents are used to prevent or minimize reflections of sound from the surface of rooms or enclosures.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Matériaux de construction naturels; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
matériau absorbant acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau absorbant phonique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau absorbant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; absorbant acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; absorbant phonique [correct, masculine noun]; absorbant sonore [correct, masculine noun]; matériau phono-absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; matière phono-absorbante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau caractérisé par un facteur d'absorption acoustique relativement élevé.
OBS: matériau absorbant : désignation et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Materiales de construcción naturales; Materiales de construcción artificiales)
material absorbente acústico [masculine noun]