English (Lasers and Masers)
lasing medium [correct]; laser medium [correct]; laser material [correct]; lasing material [correct]; active medium [correct]; active laser medium [correct]; amplifying medium [correct]; amplification medium [correct]; working medium of a laser [correct]; laser working medium [correct]; gain medium [correct]; lasent [correct]
DEF: The material within a laser, such as crystals, gas, glass, liquid, or solid semiconductor, that emits coherent radiation as the result of stimulated electronic or molecular transitions to lower energy states.
CONT: The working medium of a laser can be a solid, a liquid or a gas, but high-energy lasers generally employ a molecular gas.
OBS: lasent: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Masers et lasers)
matériau actif [correct, masculine noun]; milieu actif [correct, masculine noun]; milieu actif d'un laser [correct, masculine noun]; milieu amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]; milieu amplifiant [correct, masculine noun]; milieu laser [masculine noun]; matériau laser [masculine noun]; milieu d'amplification [masculine noun]
CONT: Un «matériau actif», par exemple un cylindre usiné à partir d'un cristal de rubis ou d'un autre matériau convenable, sera violemment éclairé par la «source de pompage» [...] Le matériau actif peut être un solide [...] Le matériau actif peut aussi être un liquide ou un gaz.
CONT: Il existe de nombreux types de lasers. On les classe habituellement en se référant aux propriétés du milieu amplificateur, qui peut être solide (c'est le cas du premier laser à rubis), gazeux, liquide, semi-conducteur, etc.
OBS: milieu actif d'un laser : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.