English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
core stock [correct]; corestock [proposal]
DEF: A solid or discontinuous center ply used in panel-type glued structures (such as furniture panels and solid or hollowcore doors).
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
matériau d'âme [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de replacage [masculine noun]; support pour placages [masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille centrale d'un placage conçue pour accueillir un revêtement (bois, plastique, aluminium, placage).