English (Electrometallurgy)
basis material [correct, standardized]; basis metal [correct, standardized]
DEF: Material upon which coatings are deposited or formed.
OBS: Not to be confused with base metal.
OBS: basis material, basis metal: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
métal de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matériau de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau ou métal sur lequel les revêtements sont appliqués ou produits.
OBS: matériau de base, métal de base : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia)
metal de base [correct, masculine noun]