English (Chemistry)
base material [correct]
OBS: [The base material] describes the character of a material, consisting of an aggregate of constituents, as a whole.
French (Chimie)
matériau de base [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le matériau de base] décrit le caractère du matériau, formé d'un agrégat de constituants, pris dans son ensemble; par exemple, le granit.