English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
base material [correct]
CONT: [The] base material is the carrier of the assembly and circuits of printed circuit boards. The base material is delivered to the PCB [printed circuit board] manufacturer as "panel" and will be cut in the appropriate production panel size.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
matériau de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériau de base de la carte constitue la base d'une carte électronique ou d'une carte de circuit imprimé. Les cartes servent de support pour les composants électroniques dans presque tous les appareils électroniques [...]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
material de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El material de base para la construcción de circuitos integrados es un cristal de silicio.