English (Atomic Physics)
blocking material
CONT: After the depleted fuel assemblies are removed from the reactor, they are placed in a canister … The canister alone, however, is not sufficient to provide adequate gamma or neutron radiation shielding. Therefore, apparatus that provide additional radiation shielding are required during transport, preparation and subsequent dry storage … The additional shielding is achieved by placing the canisters within large cylindrical containers called casks. Casks are typically designed to shield the environment from the dangerous radiation in two ways. First, shielding of gamma radiation requires large amounts of mass. Gamma rays are best absorbed by materials with a high atomic number and a high density, such as concrete, lead, and steel. The greater the density and thickness of the blocking material, the better the absorption/shielding of the gamma radiation.
French (Physique atomique)
matériau de blocage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conditionnement des matières radioactives. Le conditionnement est un processus industriel qui met en œuvre : - un matériau de blocage qui immobilise les déchets. Ce matériau constitue la matrice - une (ou plusieurs) enveloppe(s), dans laquelle (lesquelles) les déchets immobilisés sont placés, facilitant ainsi principalement la manutention. L’ensemble est appelé colis.