English (Types of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
capping material [correct]
CONT: Capping Materials. Any capping material when tested at the same age and composition as the caps of the concrete cylinder shall develop compressive strength greater than the anticipated strength of the concrete cylinder.
French (Sortes de béton; Bétonnage)
matériau de coiffe
CONT: Matériaux de coiffe. Tout matériau de coiffe, éprouvé au même âge et ayant la même composition que les coiffes du cylindre de béton, doit avoir une résistance à la compression supérieure à la résistance anticipée du cylindre.