English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
bridging material [correct]
DEF: The fibrous, flaky, or granular material added to a cement slurry or drilling fluid to aid in sealing formations in which lost circulation has occurred.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
matériau de colmatage [correct, masculine noun]