English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aeroindustry; Plastics Manufacturing)
carbon-fibre composite; carbon-fibre reinforced composite [correct]; CFRC [correct]; CFRC
CONT: The Dassault-Breguet Rafale will make extensive use of composite materials based on carbon, Kevlar or boron fibres ... This includes carbon-fibre reinforced composites (CFRC) for most of the wing and the whole of the front fuselage structure.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Constructions aéronautiques; Plasturgie)
matériau composite à fibres de carbone [masculine noun]; matériau composite renforcé de fibres de carbone [masculine noun]; composite à renfort de fibres de carbone [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Lear Fan 2100 est un appareil de conception révolutionnaire, dont la cellule (qui pèse 567 kg) est entièrement réalisée en matériau composite à fibres de carbone Thornel, ce qui permet d'obtenir un allégement de 40% par rapport à une structure métallique comparable.