English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
oversize [correct, noun]; oversize in underflow
DEF: Material in a product of size greater than the upper nominal size.
OBS: May be expressed as a percentage of the product.
OBS: The opposite of "undersize."
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
déclassé supérieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; déclassé trop grand [see observation, masculine noun]; matériau déclassé trop grand [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une séparation granulométrique, portion constituée des matériaux les plus gros du constituant initial.
OBS: déclassé supérieur; déclassé trop grand : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel (déclassés supérieurs; déclassés trop grands.