English (Road Construction Materials; Quarried Stone - Various)
chippings [correct, plural]; stone chips [correct, see observation]; rock chips; chips
DEF: Chippings : Crushed angular stone fragments ranging from 1/8 to 1 inch in size.
CONT: After [the] prime coat has penetrated, the area is sprayed with a layer of uniform-size gravel or stone chips, which is rolled to seat it in the bituminous material.
OBS: According to some documentation "stone chips" refer to stone fragments containing no dust.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Pierres diverses (Carrières))
concassé [correct, masculine noun]; matériau d'empierrement concassé [correct, masculine noun]; pierre concassée [correct, feminine noun]; matériau concassé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Criblures de pierres : Menues pierres anguleuses de 5 à 20 mm, provenant du triage de matériaux d'empierrement concassés.
CONT: [Le matériau de la fondation supérieure d'une route] doit être un gravier ou une pierre concassée de grosseur maximum de 2.5 cm (un pouce).