English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cladding material [correct]
DEF: Typically, the tube of material that houses the nuclear fuel pellets and provides the containment of radioactive species produced during fission. [and that] may also provide structural support.
OBS: The cladding tube, together with the end cups or plugs, also typically provides structural support.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
matériau de gainage [correct, masculine noun]