English (Road Construction Materials)
granular material A [correct]; granular A [correct]
CONT: Granular A. Ontario Provincial Standards Specifications 1010, granular base material. Mixtures of sand and crushed gravel, crushed rock, blast furnace slag or nickel slag, reclaimed Portland cement concrete, reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP), crushed post-consumer glass, and/or crushed ceramic material, produced within specific gradation bands, 100% passing by mass through the 26.5 mm (1 inch) sieve. Limits on fines of a maximum of 8% (10% for quarried material) and a requirement for a minimum of 50% crushed particles.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
matériau granulaire A [correct, masculine noun]; matériau granulaire classe A [correct, masculine noun]; granulaire A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] en fonction des résultats de recherches effectuées par le MTO [Ministère des Transports de l'Ontario] indiquant que l'indice portant californien (CBR) du granulat naturel ou recyclé du béton diminue avec l'augmentation du contenu en matériau CAR [chaussée asphaltique récupérée], la spécification [type de l'Ontario] OPSS 1010 limite la proportion des particules enrobées d'asphalte dans une fondation supérieure en matériau granulaire A ou une fondation inférieure de type 1 en matériau granulaire B à 30 pour cent en masse.
CONT: Granulaire A ... Gravier ou mélange gravier sable à granulométrie étroite.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción de carreteras)
material granular tipo A [correct, masculine noun]