English (Strength of Materials)
high-strength material [correct]
CONT: ... rear-axle designs use high-strength materials to reduce axle size and overall weight, and the latest technology in gear cutting. These axles incorporate a new coil-link suspension for improved handling.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
matériau haute résistance [correct, masculine noun]