English (Natural Construction Materials; Road Construction Equipment)
marginal material [correct]
DEF: Material which is not wholly in accordance with the standard specifications in use in a country or region for highway materials but which can be used successfully, either under special climatic conditions or following progress in construction techniques or treatment to enhance its properties.
OBS: marginal material: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
matériau marginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau non complètement conforme aux spécifications normalisées en vigueur dans un pays ou dans une région pour les matériaux routiers, mais qui peut être employé avec succès, soit dans des conditions climatiques particulières soit à la suite des progrès des techniques de construction ou d'un traitement qui permet d'améliorer ses propriétés.
OBS: matériau marginal : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.