English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Construction and Civil Engineering; Environmental Management; Soils (Agriculture))
fill material [correct, standardized]; made ground [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixed natural soil materials (often displaced) and wastes such as building rubble, timber and other wastes coming from urban and industrial sites.
OBS: fill material; made ground: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mécanique des sols; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Gestion environnementale; Sols (Agriculture))
matériau de remblayage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange de terre naturelle (souvent déplacée) et de déchets tels que la pierraille, le bois et d'autres déchets provenant de sites industriels et urbains.
OBS: matériau de remblayage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).