English (Building Hardware)
base material [correct]; substrata material
CONT: The point of the fastener is designed to force the base materials aside just enough so that the fastener can penetrate and seat properly, but not enough to cause excessive deformation.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
matériau support [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pointe de l'attache est conçue de manière à repousser le matériau support uniquement sur la distance requise pour y pénétrer et s'y asseoir correctement, sans toutefois provoquer une déformation excessive.