English (Glaciology)
drift [correct, noun]
DEF: ... rock material (clay, silt, sand, gravel, boulders) transported and deposited by a glacier and deposited directly by or from the ice, or by running water emanating from a glacier.
OBS: Drift includes unstratified material (till) that forms moraines, and stratified deposits that form outwash plains, eskers, kames, varves, glaciofluvial sediments, etc.
French (Glaciologie)
glacio-sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de transport glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; apport glaciaire [masculine noun]; dépôt glaciaire [masculine noun]; sédiment glaciaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment lié à l'action glaciaire qui peut être mis en place directement par la glace, ou par les eaux de fonte.
OBS: sédiment glaciaire; glacio-sédimentaire; matériau de transport glaciaire; apport glaciaire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.