English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
equipment under test [correct]; EUT [correct]; device under test [correct]; DUT [correct]; DUT; unit under test [correct]; UUT [correct]; UUT; item under test [correct]; IUT [correct]; IUT
DEF: A manufactured product undergoing testing, either at first manufacture or later during its life cycle as part of ongoing functional testing and calibration checks.
CONT: The item under test (IUT) therefore must be effectively discharged before it is touched at the completion of a test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
matériel à l'essai [correct, masculine noun]; MAE [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif soumis à l'essai [correct, masculine noun]; DSE [correct, masculine noun]; DSE; unité soumise à l'essai [correct, feminine noun]; USE [correct, feminine noun]; USE; équipement soumis à l'essai [correct, masculine noun]; ESE [correct, masculine noun]; ESE; élément à l'essai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests sont exécutés en stimulant le matériel à l'essai (MAE) à partir d'interfaces externes normalisées avec des instruments adaptés émulant les protocoles ou effectuant des mesures physiques.