English (Inventory and Material Management)
materiel life cycle management [correct]; life-cycle materiel management [correct]
DEF: Management of the process phases that materiel moves through.
OBS: It includes a number of related functions, such as determining requirements, cataloguing, acquisition, distribution, storage, maintenance, and disposal of materiel, and the acquisition of related services, with the purpose of achieving the greatest possible efficiency and the least cost.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
gestion du cycle de vie du matériel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestion des étapes de la durée des biens matériel.
OBS: Elle comprend un certain nombre de fonctions interreliées, comme la détermination des besoins, le catalogage, l'acquisition, la distribution, l'entreposage, la maintenance et l'aliénation du matériel, ainsi que l'acquisition des services connexes, dans le but de réaliser le meilleur rendement possible et le moindre coût.