English (Education Theory and Methods; Mathematics)
mathematics manipulative [correct]
DEF: [The] concrete material (e.g., blocks, tiles) used to demonstrate a mathematics concept or to support the execution of a mathematical procedure.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Mathématiques)
matériel de manipulation mathématique [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de manipulation en mathématique [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de manipulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériel de manipulation mathématique : objets de couleurs et de tailles variées (à classer, à compter…), suite numérique, abaques…